26th anniversary of Armenia’s independence celebrated in Canada
On October 10, an official reception took place at the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to Canada. The reception was dedicated to the 26th Anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia, and to the 25th Anniversary of establishment of the Diplomatic Relations between Armenia and Canada.
The event was attended by Reverend fathers, Ambassadors of about 15 countries, accredited in Canada, high-level representatives from Global Affairs Canada, political figures, diplomats, heads of the Canadian Armenian community organizations, numerous Canadian Armenians, and journalists.
In his speech, Levon Martirosyan, the Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Canada, spoke about the achievements of the Republic of Armenia during the 26 years of the independence and the difficulties, that were overcome along the way. The Ambassador stressed the importance of the role of Diaspora and especially the Canadian-Armenian community in the development of Armenia.
Levon Martirosyan underlined that this year is also important because of the 25th Anniversary of the establishment of the diplomatic relations between Armenia and Canada. The Ambassador spoke about the events on that occasion that have taken place already, and those that are en route of happening in Armenia and Canada. He also touched upon the recent developments of the bilateral relations. “Today, the Armenian-Canadian relations are developing dynamically in political, economic, cultural and other fields of mutual interest. We have active cooperation within the frameworks of a number of international organizations, including the International Organization of La Francophonie.” mentioned the Ambassador.
The pieces of world-known Armenian composers were performed by talented pianist Marlene Bakmazian.
After the event, Ambassador Martirosyan gave an interview to the Ottawa Armenian TV channel about the events in Canada, dedicated to the 26th Anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia, and the upcoming developments of the Armenian-Canadian relations.