Catholicosate of The Holy See of Cilicia to host pan-Armenian conference
The Armenian Catholicosate of The Holy See of Cilicia will mark the centenary of the first Independent Republic of Armenia.
Celebrations will begin in April 2018 with a pan-Armenian conference in Antelias, which will bring together historians, academics, community leaders, and government officials from Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora.
The participants will analyze the historical circumstances that led to the creation of the first independent republic of Armenia on 28 May 1918. They will also assess the significant aspects of the history of the diaspora and Soviet Armenia and will propose strategies for the future.
His Holiness Aram I will preside over an organizing committee that will include Messrs Yervant Pamboukian, Prof. Ashod Melkonian, Shahan Kandaharian, Giro Manoyan, Khatchik Der Ghougassian and Khatchig Dedeyan.