Armenia, Iran to provide Turkmenistan with internet transit
Iran and Armenia have agreed to provide Turkmenistan with internet transit.
Iran’s Minister of Communication and Information Technology met with his Armenian counterpart Vahan Martirosyan and discussed cooperation opportunities in the fields of internet bandwidth transit, cybersecurity and postal exchange between the two countries, Mehr news Agency reports.
Referring to constructive relations of the two nations, Iranian ICT minster said they emphasized expansion of bilateral trade cooperation.
He pointed to cooperation with Armenia in the area of international transit, adding “in the past two years, Iraq’s transit to Europe via Armenia has increased by 10 times. In light of that, we decided to conduct trilateral negotiations in order to pave the way for international transit to Turkmenistan, in the same way.”
Azari Jahormi invited Armenia’s ICT authorities to participate in Tehran’s International Telecom Exhibition, saying that the opportunity could familiarize them with the potentials of Iran’s private sector for cooperation purposes.
The two ICT ministers also conferred on increasing postal exchange and developing data centers as part of boosting bilateral ties.
Vahan Martirosyan, for his part, pointed to the deep-rooted relations of Iran and Armenia and stated that he will address the raised topics more seriously.
He specified the two countries will further their cooperation in all the areas of internet transit, postal exchange, information technology and cybersecurity.
He invited Iran’s ICT minister to visit Armenia in order to address the topics discussed in the meeting.