Rafi Baghdjian appointed as IDeA Foundation CEO
Rafi Baghdjian has been appointed CEO of Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Foundation.
Rafi has over 35 years of experience with Shell, covering the technical, commercial and leadership aspects of the energy business. He worked as Chief Operating Officer of Shell UK before retiring from the company.
“The recent years were a period of formation for IDeA. We are hopeful that Rafi Baghdjian’s experience and knowledge will help the Foundation facilitate the development of cultural and social entrepreneurship in Armenia,” said IDeA co-founders Ruben Vardanyan and Veronika Zonabend.
“I am delighted to join IDeA Foundation. It is a great pleasure to serve my motherland, bringing in my 35-year experience with Shell from around the world,” noted Baghdjian.
Edgar Manukyan, who had headed IDeA since July 2015, resigned to engage in private business.
“We are thankful to Edgar for his great job and particular contribution to the creation of UWC Dilijan and we wish him success in his future endeavors,” stated Vardanyan and Zonabend.