National Museum in Tehran to show Armenia’s Urartu relics
An estimated 103 ancient artifacts from Armenia will be on display in Tehran from October 17-January 17, the Financial Tribute reports.
Accompanied by two representatives from the History Museum of Armenia in Yerevan, the artifacts arrived in Iran on Tuesday, and were safely taken to the National Museum in Tehran, ISNA reported.
The relics date back to prehistoric times, from the 4th millennium BC to the first century BC. They will be displayed at the museum under the banner of ‘Iran & Armenia: Memory of a Realm.’
The focus of the event is on those artifacts that hint at the civilization of Urartu, an Iron Age kingdom that flourished around Lake Van in eastern Anatolia. The first joint chapter of history between Iran and Armenia is said to have taken place in Urartu.
The event is the product of a memorandum signed between Iran’s Cultural Heritage, Handicrafts and Tourism Organization and Armenia’s Ministry of Culture. It is organized on the occasion of National Museum of Iran’s 80th anniversary, according to director general of the museum, Jibrael Nokandeh.
“The museum will showcase a collection of South Korean artifacts next month, and in late winter over 60 relics from the Louvre Museum in Paris, the largest museum in the world,” Nokandeh said.
Relics discovered during archaeological excavations in provinces of Semnan and Gilan will also be on display at the exhibition.