Armenia committed to a global fight against terrorism
Armenia is committed to a global fight against terrorism and remains firmly engaged in global and regional activities to this end, Armenia’s Permanent Representative to the UN Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said as members of the Sixth Committee continued to discuss measures to eliminate international terrorism.
“Terrorism cannot and should not be associated with any religion, nationality or civilization. At the same time, we should acknowledge evidence pointing at extremists and terrorists targeting specific communities based on their religion or ethnicity. The atrocities, perpetrated by the Islamic State, Al Qaeda and associated groups, individuals, undertakings and entities, particularly against ethnic and religious groups are premeditated and grave identity based crimes of a massive scale. The suffering of Yazidis, Christians and other ethnic and religious minorities and groups must not remain unaddressed,” Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said.
“Despite a great deal of activities in the realm of the fight against terrorism not enough has been achieved to address the conditions, which breed the spread of terrorism, nor in ensuring respect for human rights and the rule of law while countering terrorism. We should also recognise the normative and operational challenges to countering terrorism compounded by the actions of terrorists aimed at undermining the very foundations and fabric of societies and national institutions, which they target,” he said.
“We are confident that the UN Secretary General’s holistic prevention agenda and the recent creation of the UN Office of Counter-Terrorism will considerably strengthen the UN capacities and its impact on preventing violent extremism that leads to terrorism. We also particularly underline the important role of the media, civil and religious society and educational institutions in efforts to enhance dialogue and broaden understanding for promoting tolerance, coexistence and an environment, in which terrorist narratives and incitement of terrorism are firmly and effectively denied,” Amb. Mnatsakanyan said.
“Armenia is committed to a global fight against terrorism and remains firmly engaged in global and regional activities to this end. Armenia is a State party to 13 UN Conventions related to the fight against terrorism, 4 Council of Europe conventions, the CIS Treaty on Combating Terrorism and the Protocol on Joint Anti-terrorist Actions. Last year the Government of Armenia has adopted the 2016-2018 National Strategy on Combating Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing,” Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said stated.
He reiterated Armenia’s full commitment to the international efforts to counter terrorism.