Newly launched website chronicles the military actions of April 2016
“Armsec” scientific-educational center” NGO and the Center for Strategic Research at the Yerevan State University have launched the April War 2016 ( website.
The resource is dedicated to the 2016 April War in Artsakh (Karabakh) and covers topics related to the military actions between Armenian and Azerbaijani forces, the lives of the fallen Armenian servicemen and the current stage of the Karabakh conflict.
The website presents the stories of the servicemen fallen in the 2016 April War, the current stage of the conflict, the causes thereof as well as the possible ways of its resolution.
It also introduces the role of civilians in the quest of victory juxtaposed with the courage of soldiers defending the Armenian frontline, as well as articles, interviews and chronology elucidating the current stage of the conflict.