Artsakh’s status and security the key issues, Armenia’s Foreign Minister says
Artsakh’s status and security are the most important issues, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said at a joint press conference with visiting UK Minister for Europe and Americas Alan Duncan.
“The other issues are derivative,” Minister Nalbandian added. Armenia’s top diplomat said there has been no change in the country’s stance on the Karabakh conflict settlement.
“We reiterate that our approaches coincide with the proposals included in statements made by the Presidents of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs countries, which we have accepted as a basis for negotiations. Azerbaijan, however, is constantly rejecting them, and even refusing to make any reference to the statements,” Edward Nalbandian said.
Minister Nalbandian said the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs discussed with the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan  the organization of a meeting on the presidential level. The topic will be on the agenda when the mediators visit the region in early October. He said the Co-Chairs had not made any other proposals.
The comments come after the Azerbaijani side declared after the meeting it supports the ‘interesting proposals’ made by the Co-Chairs in New York.