Armenia hopes for peaceful settlement of issues after referendum in Iraqi Kurdistan
Armenia hopes for peaceful settlement of all issues after the independence referendum in Iraqi Kurdistan.
“We hope that the authorities of Iraq and the authorities of the Kurdistan region will avoid tension and will find ways to settle the existing issues,” Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian told reporters today.
The Foreign Ministry of the Republic of Artsakh issued a statement earlier today, welcomed the referendum of independence.
“We hope that the situation, which has developed as a result of the referendum, will be settled by peaceful means taking into account the need to maintain stability and security in the region,” the Ministry said.
People voted in a landmark referendum on independence for the Kurdistan region of Iraq on Monday.
Polling took place in the three provinces that make up the region, as well as disputed areas claimed by the Kurds and the government in Baghdad.
Turnout was estimated at about 72%, according to the electoral commission. Unofficial results show that more than 90% voted for independence.