Shavarsh Kocharyan: No decision made on meeting of Armenian, Azerbaijani Presidents
Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister says there no decision has been made on a proposed meeting between the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Speaking to Public Radio of Armenia, Deputy FM Shavarsh Kocharyan noted that the Co-Chairs will meet with both Presidents during a forthcoming regional visit and will try to reach a common ground.
According to Mr. Kocharyan, the meeting should be looked upon from two perspectives.
“If we look from the viewpoint of registering progress in the talks, we understand it’s impossible under the current conditions. But if we look at it from the perspective that meetings help ease tensions and contribute to the maintenance of peace, it’s a different issue. Today the Co-Chairs lay the emphasis on the imperative of not allowing the resumption of military actions,” Shavarsh Kocharyan said.
He said however, that “there should not be an impression that the two Armenian states beg for peace.” “No. we are ready to repel any attack, and a second adventure by Azerbaijan will cost it higher. But no normal nation longs for war. We are ready for war, but we don’t want it. We have stated on many occasions that we never avoid any meetings. In the given case, the meeting may not take place if the agenda brought forward by the opposite side is unacceptable,” Shavarsh Kocharyan said.
The Deputy Foreign Minister said “progress in negotiations is impossible unless there is trust between the parties.”
Shavarsh Kocharyan said Azerbaijan’s approach of “everything or nothing” prevents any progress in the negotiation process. “To build trust it’s at least necessary to stop shooting, avoid provocations and refrain from triggering tension at the line of contact and the borders.”