Georgian President thanks Armenia for support in fighting wildfire
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili received an Armenian parliamentary delegation led by Speaker Ara Babloyan. The parties discussed a wide range of issues related to Armenian-Georgian cooperation.
Ara Babloyan briefed the Georgian President on the directions of bilateral parliamentary cooperation and pledged the willingness of the Armenian National Assembly to contribute to the further deepening of ties with Georgia.
Speaking about the Karabakh issue, the Speaker said “Armenia values Georgia’s role in maintaining security in the South Caucasus region and expects a balanced stance in the Karabakh conflict settlement process.”
“We see no alternative to a peaceful resolution. As a matter of human rights, the Karabakh issue can be solved exceptionally through the realization of the Artsakh people’s right to self-determination,” Ara Babloyan said.
He stressed that the arms race instigated by Azerbaijan poses a threat to all countries of the region.
The Georgian President, in turn, thanked the Armenian party for support in fighting the wildfire in Georgia and voiced regret that similar disasters happened in Armenia, as well.
Giorgi Margvelashvili noted that the progress in Armenian-Georgian diplomatic relations is apparent and added that “Georgia is ready to discuss any issue and further develop relations between the two countries.”
Referring to the Karabakh conflict, the Georgian President noted: “Our brotherly heart aches for the Karabakh conflict. One thing is certain – such conflicts can be destructive for small nations like us. We pray for peace in the region.”
The Armenian delegation was later hosted by Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Ilia II.