Armenia, Iraq consider ways of expanding economic cooperation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Co-Chair of the Armenia-Iraq Intergovernmental Cooperation Commission, Iraq’s Minister of Agriculture Falah Hassan Zeidan
The Prime Minister attached importance to the continuous development of relations with Iraq and voiced confidence that the sitting of the Armenian-Iraqi Intergovernmental Commission in Yerevan would contribute to the deepening and reinforcement of bilateral ties.
Karen Karapetyan pointed to the spheres of agriculture, energy, tourism and education as promising directions of cooperation and stressed the need to take steps to ensure growth of commodity turnover,” the Prime Minister said.
“We are interested in importing competitive and high-quality agricultural and other goods from Armenia. Iraq need power energy and we can discuss ways of importing it from Armenia,” Iraq’s Agriculture Minister said.
He attached importance to cooperation in tourism and the issue of creating conditions for Iraqi students to study at Armenian higher educational establishments. In this respect he emphasized the need to liberalize the visa regime.
The Armenian Prime Minister said he hopes all agreements reached between the two countries will be implemented as soon as possible to the benefit of the two peoples.