Armenia’s Foreign Minister meets with OSCE Secretary General
On September 22, in New York Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with Ambassador Thomas Greminger, Secretary General of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe.
Congratulating Thomas Greminger on assuming the office of the OSCE Secretary General, Minister Nalbandian outlined that, despite the halting of the activities of the OSCE Yerevan Office due to the veto imposed by Azerbaijan amid its policy of self-isolation, Armenia is ready to continue the implementation of the OSCE programmes in the country.
The interlocutors discussed a wide range of issues related to the cooperation within the OSCE, as well as the ways to solve problems the Organization faces.
The Foreign Minister of Armenia and the OSCE Secretary General exchanged views on the implementation of the proposals presented by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries aimed at the advancement of the process of peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.