All issues can be solved only with Artsakh’s participation – Armenian FM
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan Edward Nalbandian and Elmar Mammadyarov will meet in New York on September 23.
“The organization of a possible meeting between the Presidents of the two countries and the timetable of the Co-Chairs’ visit to the region. These are the two issues we’ll discuss with Elmar Mammadyarov,” Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian told the Voice of America.
Asked about his remarks at the Armenia-Diaspora forum related to the return of territories, Minister Nalbandian said “some quotes and comments were cut out of the context.”
“I spoke about the three famous principles and six elements included in the statements of the Minsk Group co-chairing countries, and which have been presented to the parties as a whole, and the attempts to single out any of the principles will make the settlement impossible. This is what Azerbaijan has been doing for years,” Edward Nalbandian said.
“As Armenia’s President declared at the UN General Assembly, the most important is the issue of Artsakh’s status. If the issue of the status is solved, all others will be settled in a just and logical manner, because all other questions are derivative,” the Armenian Foreign Minister said.
Minister Nalbandian stressed that “the settlement of all these issues is possible only with the participation of Nagorno Karabakh.”