Putin congratulates Sargsyan on Independence Day
Russian President Vladimir Putin congratulated President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan on the republic’s national holiday, Independence Day.
In his message, the Russian President noted that this year, Russia and Armenia are marking two important dates, the 25th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations and the 20thanniversary of signing the Treaty of Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Assistance.
The President of Russia praised the success achieved in the development of the entire scope of bilateral links as well as the efficient Russia-Armenia cooperation within the Eurasian Economic Union, the CSTO and the CIS.
Vladimir Putin expressed confidence in the further strengthening of the alliance between Russia and Armenia in the interests of the two countries’ brotherly peoples and in line with ensuring stability and security in the South Caucasus.