Armenia, Lebanon keen on developing cooperation in tourism
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Lebanon’s Tourism Minister Avetis Kitanian.
The Prime Minister attached importance to the development of cooperation with Lebanon not only in the field of tourism, but also other spheres of economy.
PM Karapetyan pointed to light industry, agriculture, information technologies and jewelry as promising sectors of mutually beneficial cooperation.
Karen Karapetyan referred to the large-scale economic and investment forum to be held in fall 2018, attaching importance to the participation of Lebanese businessmen. He stressed that the Armenian Government is willing to hold substantial discussions on different investment programs.
Avetis Kitanian, in turn, noted that Lebanese tourists show great interest in Armenia and they intend to double the number of visitors to Armenia in the near future.
The Minister underlined that an agreement had been reached with the Armenian Ministry of Economic Development and Investments to implement a number of targeted measures that will give new impetus to the cooperation in the field of tourism.
He said the forum to be held in Armenia next year is a good opportunity to get to know about the country’s investment opportunities and expressed willingness to brief the Lebanese side on Armenian Government’s initiatives.