Negotiations focus on implementation of Vienna and St. Petersburg agreements
“I don’t think detailed discussion of the Karabakh conflict settlement should be high on the agenda of Armenia’s public and political life,” Chairman of the National Assembly’s Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Armen Ashotyan told reporters today.
The comments come after Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian stated at the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Conference that “when speaking about the return of territories we mean the territories that pose no threat to either Nagorno Karabakh or the conflict settlement in general.”
“Negotiations may stop if I disclose further details,” Nalbandian continued.
According to Armen Ashotyan, the content of the negotiations has changed since the April war in the sense that talks now center on the implementation of the agreements reached at St. Petersburg and Vienna meetings held with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
Ashotyan says the primary issue today is to make Azerbaijan meet its commitments, because only after that it will be possible to continue discussions on documents.