5th Khachaturian International Festival to be dedicated to Ayvazovsky’s 200th birth anniversary
The 5th Khachaturian International Festival will be launched on October 11. This year the festival is dedicated to the 200th anniversary of Hovhannes Ayvazovsky.
The connoisseurs of classical music will enjoy numerous symphonic and chamber concerts within the framework of the Khachaturian International Festival for two months (until December 11). Premieres are expected too.
Orca Symphony No. 1 by Serj Tankian, favorite “Khachaturian meets jazz” concert project and many other interesting programs will be presented. Famous artists, such as pianists Gloria Campaner, Hayk Melikyan, Levon Karapetyan, violinists Davit Nebel, Ellionor D’Melon, Marc Bouchkov, soloist Vladimir Baykov (bass) will perform for the audience.
Within the framework of the Khachaturian Festival concerts abroad will be organized.
Kaunas Philharmonic Hall (Lithuania) will host a concert of the laureates of the 13th Khachaturian International Competition -Julietta Aleksanyan (soprano), Azamat Zheltyrguzov (baritone), Gagik Vardanyan (baritone).
The festival will unite collectives from Armenia and abroad. Hover State Chamber Choir, Mediterranean Trio, Armenian Jazz Band, Ensembles of the State Youth Orchestra will perform for the audience. As always everyone can watch the concerts of the Khachaturian Festival via website.
The festival is held under the high patronage of the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan. It is implemented thanks to the joint efforts of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (General Partner of the Orchestra – VivaCell-MTS), with the support of the Ministry of Culture of RA, the “Khachaturian” Foundation and the European Foundation for Support of Culture.