Jivan Avetisyan’s ‘The Last Inhabitant’ screened at Venice Film Festival
Armenian filmmaker Jivan Avetisyan’s “The Last Inhabitant” was screened on September 5 at the Venice Production Bridge of the Venice International Film Festival in Italy ahead of its release in the U.S. on September 15, Asbarez reports.
As the Fish Eye Art Cultural Foundation reported in a release, the film screening was held at the initiative of the organization’s Italian partner Blue Knowledge Association and personally its Director Orietta Trevisanato Zampieri. The event was carried out under the high patronage and with the direct participation of Luca Zaia, Veneto Governor (Administrative center – Venice).
According to the source, film director Jivan Avetisyan, co-producer Kestutis Drazdauskas, Executive Producer Adrineh Mirzayan, and lead actress Sandra Daukšaitė-Petrulėnė were present at the film presentation.
The film screening was attended by public, culture figures, film industry representatives, distributors, and sale agents.
Gift exchange took place at the Palace of the Veneto Region where Director Jivan Avetisyan presented an Artsakh carpet.
Present were Ambassador to Italy Victoria Baghdassarian, lead actress Sandra Daukšaitė-Petrulėnė, co-producer Kestutis Drazdauskas, and Executive Producer Adrineh Mirzayan.
The screening was followed by a cocktail party, during which the attendees shared their impressions on the film, expressing highly positive views.