WB Vice President: I am confident that we can be successful in our cooperation with the Government of Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation headed by World Bank Vice President for Europe and Central Asia Cyril Muller yesterday, the Press Service of the RA Government reports.
Once again felicitating the participants of the meeting on the 25th anniversary of partnership between the Republic of Armenia and the World Bank, the Prime Minister highlighted the need for further development and deepening of bilateral cooperation.
Karen Karapetyan congratulated newly appointed Head of WB Armenia Office Silvie Bosoutro, wishing her productive work in our country. The head of the Armenian government expressed conviction that she would build on the already established and traditionally close ties of partnership.
Pleased with the ongoing cooperation with the Government of Armenia, Cyril Muller assessed it as effective. He noted that the World Bank wishes to further strengthen the cooperation with Armenia.
During the meeting, the WB delegation presented a report entitled “The Future of Armenia,” which describes the country’s problems, capacities, advantages. Reference is made to the Government’s activities.
It was noted that the WB activities program with Armenia will be elaborated based on the findings of this report. Cyril Muller emphasized that the recommendations contained in the report coincide with the Government’s 2017-2022 Action Plan and Reform Agenda.
“During this time, you have demonstrated your ability to implement excellent programs, therefore, I am confident that we can be successful in our cooperation with the Government of Armenia,” the WB Vice President said. A number of other issues related to bilateral cooperation were discussed at the meeting.