Artsakh Foreign Ministry document circulated in the UN
On August 23, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh Republic) circulated in the United Nations (UN) a document, presenting its position regarding the Azerbaijani policy of isolation against Artsakh. The document has been published on the UN official web-site.
The document states that the policy of Azerbaijan aimed at isolation of Artsakh is a blatant violation of the right to development enshrined in the Charter of the United Nations, the Universal Declaration on Human Rights, the UN Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, and the UN Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights. The right to development is an inalienable human right that can be invoked both by individuals and peoples, and includes: full sovereignty over natural resources; self-determination; popular participation in development; equality of opportunity; the creation of favorable conditions for the enjoyment of other civil, political, economic, social and cultural rights.
By making a reference to a number of norms of international law, the document emphasizes that the realization of individual and collective human rights and fundamental freedoms, including economic and social rights, must not be dependent on the status of the territory where people live. Therefore, the lack of international recognition cannot affect the ability of a state to engage in international relations, including carrying out foreign economic activity.
The authorities of the Republic of Artsakh express readiness for co-operation with UN member states to ensure a stable and transparent framework for economic activity in the Republic.
The document concludes that: “The authorities of the Republic of Artsakh, for their part, are making every effort to ensure that everyone living in the Republic can equally enjoy all rights and freedoms, enshrined in fundamental international documents, to freely explore and realize his/her potential. By that the authorities of Artsakh contribute to the consolidation of a peaceful, stable and prosperous region of the South Caucasus”.