China to provide 10 million yuan in aid to Armenia
Armenian Defense Minister Vigen Sargsyan had a meeting with his Chinese counterpart Chang Wanquan.
The parties discussed a wide range of issues on bilateral and global agenda. They pointed to the training of military personnel and humanitarian cooperation as promising fields of collaboration.
Reference was made to issues of international security. China has been largely involved in resisting global challenges. Armenia, in turn, attaches great importance to those efforts and is willing to contribute to them. “Despite being a small country, Armenia has its decent participation in international peacekeeping efforts,” Vigen Sargsyan said.
The Defense Ministers of the two counties hailed the reciprocal support within the framework of international organizations.
Speaking about the Karabakh issue, Chang Wanquan said his country stands for exceptionally peaceful settlement of the conflict. Vigen Sargsyan briefed his counterpart on the current state of the conflict and noted that Armenia is resolute to solve the issue through negotiations, but the Armed Forces are always ready for any development of events.
The parties agreed that it’s necessary to double efforts towards the deepening of Armenian-Chinese cooperation.
Vigen Sargsyan thanked the Chinese party for the years of support to Armenia’s defense sector, which, he said is an evidence of friendly relations between the two countries.
At the end of the meeting the parties signed an agreement on the provision of a 10 million yuan aid to Armenia.