Six Armenian companies represented at Textilelegprom expo in Moscow
Six light industry companies represent Armenia with the joint pavilion at the 49th “Textilelegprom” exhibition that opened in Moscow today, the Development Foundation of Armenia (DFA) reports.
“The Armenian companies attracted export orders worth 400 million USD after the previous exhibition held in February; moreover, the number of orders considerably increases after every exhibition,” noted Marcus Azadian, head of the DFA event management team.
“Significant growth of export of Armenian products, particularly to Russia, is conditioned by the effective policy, production and export promotion projects of the Government, the Ministry of Economic Development,” Armenia’s Trade Representative in Russia Karen Asoyan said.
The largest Russian exhibition of textile and light industry products and equipment is being conducted twice a year in nine halls occupying an area of 40 000 sq. meters. More than 200 companies from 28 countries of the world attend the 49th “Textilelegprom” Expo, and about 35,000 visitors, including wholesale buyers, industry experts, representatives of trade chains and importers, are expected to visit the expo.