Azerbaijan should prove its commitment to Co-Chairs’ proposals – Armenian FM
If Azerbaijan really wants to join efforts towards peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict, it should prove commitment to solve the issue on the basis of the three principles proposed by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian has said.
“If Azerbaijan accepts the proposals of the Minsk Group Co-Chairs, it should prove in practice it is ready to solve the Karabakh issue on the basis of the three principles proposed by the mediators, – non use of force or the threat of force, territorial integrity and the right of peoples to self-determination,” Minister Nalbandian said at a joint press conference with the Foreign Minister of Bosnia & Herzegovina Igor Crnadak.
Second, Mr. Nalbandian said Azerbaijan should remain committed to the 1994-1995 ceasefire agreements. Third, he added, Azerbaijan should prove commitment to the agreements reached in Vienna and St. Petersburg.
“If Azerbaijan is ready to continue negotiations on the basis of the proposals of the OSCE Minsk Group, it should stop referring to elements it likes. The five statements made by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries note the three principles and several elements, which should serve as a basis for the settlement of the conflict. The Co-Chairs have said on many occasions that none of the principles should be given privilege over others, as giving preference to one of them will make it impossible to solve the conflict. Armenia agrees with the mediators, unlike Azerbaijan, which constantly refers to one or two of the principles and even distorts them,” Minister Nalbandian said.