Armenia, India celebrate 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Edward Nalbandian and Minister for Foreign Affairs of India Sushma Swaraj exchanged letters on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and India.
In message minister Nalbandian values the establishment of strong interstate ties between Armenia and India throughout the past quarter of a century based on mutual trust and respect. He noted that high-level political dialogue proceeds successfully and solid legal framework of bilateral agreements.
Edward Nalbandyan highlights the recent visit of Vice President of India Mohammad Hamid Ansari to Armenia that gave a new impetus to our relations and is convinced that further mutual high level visits will make new meaningful contributions to the enhancement of Armenian-Indian bilateral agenda.
Minister Swaraj extends her sincere felicitations on the occasion of celebration of 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of India.
Foreign Minister Swaraj notes that India’s cultural and historical relations with Armenia date back to more than two millennia and India is committed to further deepen the existing cordial relations and to expand these bonds to new areas of cooperation.