Cybersecurity firm VST Enterprises plans to establish office in Armenia
Cybersecurity business VST Enterprises (VSTE) is expanding into three new international locations.
The Manchester-based company unveiled plans to establish offices in Armenia, Asia Pacific and South Africa to bring its offer to additional markets, Bdaily reports.
VSTE is the firm behind VCode, scannable code technology designed to enable users to make secure transactions at any time with the wave of a mobile device.
From its new locations, the company plans to use VCode to combat the supply of counterfeit goods in Hong Kong and China, eliminate the circulation of conflict minerals across Africa, and provide a virtual wallet for secure payments in mainland Europe from Armenia.
Around 100 new employees will be hired to manage services on the ground in each area.
Louis-James Davis, chief exec of VST Enterprises, said: “In the past year, we have aligned our business model to support international growth.
“We are working together with corporations and governments to tackle some of the most pressing universal issues they face.”
He added: “We want to combat the counterfeit trade where it’s at its worst, reduce unethical and unsustainable production practices and increase financial inclusion globally. These will be key locations to dispatch VCode and achieve these goals.”