The house of Hovhannes Tumanyan becomes a cultural center again
The “Hovhannes Tumanyan House” cultural center has been opened in the last dwelling of the poet at Amagleba 18, Tbilisi, Georgia.
The apartment has a historical significance as besides being the residence of one of the key figures of modern Armenian culture it has also been a meeting place of Armenian and Georgian intellectuals of the time, a place of intensive literary and cultural discussions.
After the independence of Georgia, the dwelling was out of control of Armenian community and was in a concerning condition.
Now the house of Tumanyan has been transferred to the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Holy Church in Georgia by the efforts of the late Levon Ananyan, the ex-head of the Writers Union of Armenia, supported by Armenia Parliament member Vardan Ghukasyan and the IdeA Foundation co-president Ruben Vardanyan.
The ultimate restoration and furnishing of the house has been implemented by the Jinishian Memorial Foundation, IdeA Foundation and the Diocese.
Scientific, literary, educational activity is planned in the House. Meetings of Armenian and Georgian writers, book discussions will be organized. A center of ethnographic studies, a puppet theatre, a library and other institutions will be established.