EU Special Representative for South Caucasus Will reportedly resign on August 15
Herbert Salber, the European Union Special Representative for the South Caucasus and for the crisis in Georgia is said to resign from the post on August 15, Sputnik reports.
Salber will be appointed Germany’s ambassador in one of the EU countries on September 1, according to the source in the European Union.
According to the source, the EU countries have already been notified of the vacant position. The appointment procedure can take one to three months.
Salber served in Germany’s diplomatic missions in Yugoslavia, Nicaragua, Moscow, Vienna (as deputy head of Permanent Mission to the OSCE) and in Brussels (as Deputy Permanent Representative to NATO), also led the OSCE mission in Kazakhstan and the OSCE Conflict Prevention Center in Vienna. He was appointed EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and for the crisis in Georgia in July 2014.
The main task of the EU special representative is to contribute to the peaceful settlement of conflicts in the region, including the situation with Georgia and the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as the promotion of regional cooperation. He is also co-chair of the Geneva International Discussions on the Conflict in Georgia on behalf of the EU and conducts regular consultations with the leadership of Armenia and Azerbaijan in support of the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group.