A new policy of cinema development to be set
The new policy of cinema development in Armenia is a rightful, open and transparent work that will make Armenia and Armenian cinema appealing both for film creators and investors, Armen Amiryan, the Minister of Culture of Armenia, said at a press conference at the Ministry of Culture on Friday, Ministry of Culture Press Service reports.
Shushanik Mirzakhanyan, the director of the National Cinema Center of Armenia, and Arsen Baghdasaryan, artistic director, film administrator of the Cinema Center, took part in the press conference.
The new agenda will be ultimately approved after professional and public discussions. An institution of cinema administrator will be established which will connect Armenia to the similar institutions of the other countries. Hence the technical, professional, marketing criteria of cinema production of Armenia will be adjusted to the international quality.
A distributor net, as well as new cinemas will be established by means of which not only will Armenian films «come to the World» but the consumption inside the country will be possible to enlarge.
«As a result of this policy we expect that we will produce films that on the one hand will be competitive at the most authoritative international film festivals, and on the other hand will sell and bring good profits…And the profits will again be given to cinema production», Armen Amiryan said.