Armenian apricot exports grows impressively
As of July 26, 10500 tons of fresh fruit and vegetables were processed by processing companies in the territory of Armenia, particularly 1330 tons of vegetables and 9170 tons of fruit, Deputy Minister of Agriculture Robert Makaryan said at a press conference on Wednesday, Panorama reports.  In his words, apricot amounted to 7300 tons of the processed fruit.
“7100 tons of fruit and vegetables were processed in the previous year by processing companies which means they have processed 67% more this year,” Makaryan said.
According to the data published by the official, as of July 26, 65000 tons of fresh fruit and vegetables were exported from Armenia this year, including 26000 tons of apricot as compared with 19900 tons for the same period in 2016.
“Such a growth has not been registered over the past seven years. The apricot export continues as we have stored fruit in refrigerators,” said the deputy minister, pointing also to the export growth of strawberry with 2500 exported thus far – twice as much as in 2016.
Apart from that, 5400 tons of potatoes were exported from the republic which is three times higher in comparison with the last year.
The main destinations of export of Armenian fruit and vegetables are Russia, Georgia, the UAE, Belarus, and Ukraine.