Israel wants to develop friendly relations with Armenia
Israel wants to develop friendly relations with Armenia, Tsakhi Hanegbi, Israeli Regional Cooperation Minister, who arrived in Armenia for an official visit, told Edward Nalbandyan, Armenian Foreign minister during their meeting that took place yesterday. According to Hanegbi, this is the key aim of his visit.
Greeting the guest, Nalbandyan stressed the importance of the Israeli minister’s visit to Armenia, as the relations between the two nations have deep historical roots and this lays ground for international cooperation development.
The two countries’ ministers discussed regional and international problems as well as ways for improving trade and economic relations and increase tourist flows between Armenia and Israel.
Prospects for expanding mutually advantageous relations in culture, science and education areas were discussed as well.
After the meeting, Armenian and Israeli ministers signed the Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Cabinet of the State of Israel on the Abolition of Visas for Holders of Diplomatic Passports as well as the Convention for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to taxes on income and property.
The Cooperation plan in the areas of science, culture and education for 2017-2020 was signed between Minister Tsakhi Hanegbi and the Minister of Culture of Armenia Armen Amiryan.