Serzh Sargsyan receives “Standard” International Triennial’s chief curator
President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan received today Adelina Cüberyan von Fürstenberg, who is the chief curator of “Standard” International Triennial of Contemporary Art that is currently held in Armenia.
Fürstenberg has been the chief curator of the Armenian Pavilion in the 56th Venice Biennale which won the Golden Lion award for Best National Participation. She was awarded  with the 2nd degree Medal “For Services Provided to the Homeland” by the Armenian President back in 2015. Vardan Karapetyan, the commissioner of the Armenian Pavilion in the 56th Venice Biennale, President of STANDARD International Triennial, was also present at the meeting.
President Sargsyan thanked Adelina Cüberyan von Fürstenberg for her great contribution into the presentation of the Armenian Venice Biennale Pavilion to the world the best possible way. He emphasized the importance of the organization of the first international triennial in Armenia and Adelina Cüberyan von Fürstenberg’s participation in that initiative.
In turn, Cüberyan von Fürstenberg thanked President Sargsyan for the warm reception, noting that she brought the Golden Lion to Armenia with great love, wishing to leave it in her homeland.