“Standard” International Triennial of Contemporary Art in Armenia opens for the first time
“Standard” International Triennial of Contemporary Art opens in the Republic of Armenia with the support of the RA Ministry of Culture, Arts for the World, Swiss Embassy in Armenia, and the Armenian Art Council, Ministry of Culture of Armenia’s press service reports.
“Standard” emphasizes the rich historical and cultural environment in Armenia.
Standard is a Triennial art exhibition of Contemporary art that aims at involvement of broad and diverse layers of social space, creating opportunities for dialogue and collaboration among artists, writers, co-founders, scientists, local communities and visitors.
“Armenia has been a solid base for thinking and developing a project such as STANDART. The Biennial of Contemporary Art in Gyumri, the vibrant art realities in Yerevan, the Golden Lion that the Armenian Pavilion was awarded at the 56th Venice Biennale in 2015, and many other achievements of recent years made our task easier. The very name of the triennial is inspired by the avant-garde magazine published in 1924, called STANDARD (STANDART in Armenian transcription)”, mentions Vartan Karapetyan, President of the Armenian Arts Council.
Adelina Jouberyan Phon Fürshtenberg has been chosen by the Armenian Arts Council as the principal curator for the first “Standard” Triennial. She is the curator of the Golden Lion awarded Pavilion of Armenia at the 56th Venice Biennale.
The idea of “Standard” is inspired by the French Surrealist writer and poet Rene Daumal’s (1908-1944) unfinished novel “The Mount Analogue”.
“As a symbol of a poetic research and temporary experience, “The Mount Analogue” is a meditation on the pursuit of knowledge – based on the concept that the essence of a creative mind is directly related to who one is and what one experiences. The result of this art experience is a series of art exhibitions, encounters and direct collaborations, site-specific works and performances”, Vartan Karapetyan says.