President pays working visit to Аragatsotn
President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan attended Byurakan Оbservatory of the National Academy of Sciences of the RA named after Victor Hambardzumyan the day before, President’s press service reports.
President Sargsyan got acquainted with the projects proposed by the Оbservatory for increasing the scientific and educational function of the Оbservatory and involvement of young workers that are aimed on stimulating also tourism in this region.
One of the propositions concerned a formation of a research and education centre the activity of which would focus on teaching astronomy by contemporary methods using a virtual observatory. The Оbservatory also plans to organize a visit centre that will contain a museum of astronomy history, a planetarium, a lecture centre, the lanes leading to the telescope and the surrounding territories will be improved.
During Serz Sargsyan’s visit propositions of changes in the international scientific prize named after Victor Hambardzumyan were made that aim at making the prize more efficient for Armenia. According to the authors the changes in the status of the prize will favor astronomical research in Armenia as well as will give the Armenian scientists the opportunity to integrate actively in the international scientific community.
Afterwards Serzh Sargsyan visited Ashtarak where he was present at the opening ceremony of a rebuilt and fundamentally repaired sport school for children and youth under the Armenian public sport organization “Sevan”.
Accompanied by the representatives of the power structures of the city, sport community, trainers and students, President Sargsyan  made an excursion in the school, got acquainted with the fulfilled work and the conditions created for training.
The reconstruction and repair of the sport school are implemented by the funds of state budget. The school will be available for about 350 sportsmen from Ashtarak and neighboring territories.