Russia trying to organize meeting of Armenian, Azeri Presidents by the end of the year
Russia is trying to organize a meeting between Armenia President Serzh Sargsyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev by the end of the year, Russian Izvestia writes.
“Moscow has become the main mediator in the issue, as the efforts of the other Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group to bring Baku and Yerevan to the negotiating table failed to succeed,” Izvestia reports, quoting a source at the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
“France tried to bring Yerevan and Baku to the negotiation table, but did not succeed. Meanwhile, maintaining dialogue is of utmost importance. It was thanks to dialogue that large-scale did not break out in the region. However, the goals and vision of the parties remain different,” said a high-ranking official familiar with the Karabakh issue.
“Armenia has never refused from negotiations and meetings, as talks are the only way to solve the conflict,” Spokesman for the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Tigran Balayan told Izvestia.