Armenian President says meeting with Azeri leader possible in fall
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan has said that a meeting with Azerbaijani leader Ilham Aliyev may be held in fall, although Yerevan does not expect any particular results from the meeting.
Nevertheless, the Armenian side does not have anything against such meetings, the Armenian president noted.
“The preliminary agreement was reached when the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs were here a few weeks ago and they asked about our position on organizing a high-level meeting. We answered that we have no special expectations from such meetings, since they must be prepared in advance, and the preparatory work assumes positions on concrete proposals. There is no such work,” Sargsyan said in an interview with R-Evolution program of Armenia TV.
“We are always ready for the meetings, the expectations from them are not great… This meeting may be held in the fall,” Sargsyan added.
The leaders of both countries last met in June, 2016 in St. Petersburg alongside Russian President Vladimir Putin. The sides agreed that there could be no military solution to the conflict and reaffirmed their commitment to 1994 and 1995 peace agreements.