President Sargsyan visits French Embassy on National Day of France
On the eve of the French Republic’s National Day, President Serzh Sargsyan visited the Embassy of France in Armenia. The President offered his congratulations and best wishes to Ambassador Jean-Francois Charpenter, the embassy staff and the friendly people of France.
Taking the opportunity to reaffirm that France is seen as a friendly country for the Armenian people, as well as a reliable and good partner for Armenia, the President assured that our country will continue to strengthen bilateral relations and deepen the friendship between the Armenian and French peoples. President Sargsyan asked Ambassador Charpenter to convey his warm greetings to President Emmanuel Macron of France.
As they looked at ways of expanding and deepening bilateral relations in different fields of activity, the President of Armenia and the French Ambassador highlighted the need for close cooperation ahead of the Francophonie Summit to be held in Armenia. Ambassador Jean-Francois Charpentier thanked President Sargsyan for the visit to the Embassy, as well as for his congratulatory remarks and good wishes. On the occasion of the National Day of France, President Serzh Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to President of the French Republic Emmanuel Macron.