President attends discussions on proposed programs for army officers
President of the Republic of Armenia, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Serzh Sargsyan participated in the public debate on “Ditaket,” “I have the honor” and “This is me” programs for army officers.
The Ministers of Defense, Education and Science, the public debate organizers, cadets representing the Military University after V. Sargsyan by the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, students from a number of universities and the commanders of military units exchanged views on the outcome of public discussions, presented their views and suggestions.
The comments and suggestions received from different layers of society – intellectuals, freedom-fighters, businessmen, media representatives, youth and non-governmental organizations were discussed during the public debate in almost every part of Armenia. The President thanked all the participants of the discussion, emphasizing that the proposed programs and their public discussions are a proof that an army building and strengthening policy is being consistently implemented in the Republic of Armenia. Serzh Sargsyan said to be convinced that “Ditaket,” “I have the honor” and “This is me” programs are called to find innovative solutions to long-standing problems.
At the end of the meeting, the President of the Republic of Armenia hailed the positive approach that prevails in the opinions and evaluations received from different layers of society as evidenced by the sociological surveys conducted by the IPSC (Institute for Political and Sociological Consulting) and the International Center for Human Development-hosted discussions. The Ministers of Defense, Education and Science were told to keep on working on the aforementioned programs considering the results of public discussions.
According to the presidential assignment, the Ministry of Defense will summarize the findings of the discussions in order to launch the necessary legislative initiatives in cooperation with the agencies concerned. Together with the Ministry of Defense, the Ministry of Education and Science will elaborate a draft government decree on the launch of a pilot stage of the “I have the honor” program.
In conclusion, the President underscored that no one can claim at this point that the programs are perfect in every detail, but the proposals received in the course of public discussions will help improve the programs, and a final conclusion may be drawn after putting them into practice.