French companies interested in investing in Armenia – Ambassador
The economic ties between Armenia and France are far from being satisfying despite the high-level political relations, French Ambassador to Armenia Jean-Francois Charpentier told reporters today.
He added, however, that the situation is different with regard to French investments in Armenia “Large France companies show interest in investing in Armenia,” he said
The Ambassador stressed that “growth of economic interest in Armenia is connected with good opportunities to access the Iranian and Eurasian Economic Union markets.”
Speaking about the negotiation process on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict, the Ambassador noted that he stands for “direct and maximally regular negotiation process between Armenia and Azerbaijan.”
He said that “judging from the recent meeting of the Foreign Ministers, it seems positive dynamics is possible.”  He said it’s now necessary to work towards organizing a meeting on the presidential level.