President Sargsyan receives world-famous violinist Maxim Vengerov
President Serzh Sargsyan received today world-famous violinist, laureate of many prestigious awards Maxim Vengerov who is in Armenia to joint the gala concert of “Armenia” first international contest-festival due on July 4-12 in Yerevan, hosted by the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia and the European Cultural Support Foundation.
Welcoming the famous cultural figure in Armenia, President Sargsyan noted with satisfaction that the festival will provide the opportunity to enjoy the art of virtuoso violinist, conductor Maxim Vengerov, admire his talent and feel the maestro’s affection for the Armenian people.
The President believes that the multitude of classical music festivals and concerts regularly held in Armenia are meant to advocate and promote musical education among the rising generation, which evidence the Armenian people’s adherence to the everlasting true values of high art.
Appreciating the valuable contribution made by Maxim Vengerov and the other notorious musicians who have come to Armenia to promote musical education, Serzh Sargsyan thanked Armenian young performers for the provision of inspirational master classes.
“We are undoubtedly grateful to you for your participation in the 2015 concert dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide in Brussels, which reaffirmed your commitment to universal values,” the President of Armenia emphasized.
“Honorable Mr President, as a musician, I am pleased to hear from you about those values that are important to me. Any nation keen on universal cultural values and music in particular, is entitled to a great future in every area. Thank you very much for your support and dedication to culture and specifically music. In anticipation of my Yerevan concert, I hope to get a warm welcome on the part of the Armenian audience,” world-renowned musician Maxim Vengerov said.