MEP Charles Tannock: Azerbaijan should agree to install the OSCE investigative mechanism
Member of the European Parliament Charles Tannock says Azerbaijan should agree to install the OSCE investigative mechanism.
“Recent tensions along the line of control in Nagorno Karabakh are deeply concerning. The death of two Azerbaijani civilians on July 4th is deeply regrettable and I extend my condolences to the friends and family of Zahra Guliyeva and her grandmother, Sahiba,” Charles Tannock said in a statement.
“Reports that Azerbaijani military equipment was positioned in civilian areas for the purposes of human shielding are of grave concern and such actions would constitute a contravention of the Geneva Convention,” Mr. Tannock added.
“A full investigation into this incident is clearly necessary and a return to the Minsk Process as a means of deescalating the current tension along the line of control is clearly in order,” he noted.
“Armenia has agreed to the installation of the OSCE – The Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe independent investigative mechanism and I call on Azerbaijan to do the same,” Charles Tannock stated.