Armenian, Azerbaijani FMs discuss ways of furtherig Karabakh talks, agree to meet in September
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan Edward Nalbandian and Elmar Mammadyarov held a meeting in Brussels upon the initiative of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group Igor Popov (Russia), Stephane Visconti (France) and Richard Hoagland (the US). The meeting was also attended by Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk.
‘The parties conntinued discussions on the creating conditions conducive to furthering the negotiation process on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict,” the Armenian Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
Minister Nalbandian emphasized the need to stabilize the situation along the line of contact in Nagorno-Karabakh. He pointed to the need to implement the agreements reached at the Vienna and St. Petersburg summits.
“The Co-Chairs asked the Ministers to convey to the Presidents their proposal on organizing a Summit in the course of this year,” the statement added.
An agreement was reached to convene the next meeting between the Foreign Ministers in September in New York in the margins of the General Assembly of the United Nations.