OSCE PA urges Minsk Group Co-Chairs to redouble efforts towards Karabakh peace
The OSCE Parliamentary Assembly adopted the 2017 Minsk Declaration on July 9 with recommendations to national governments, parliaments and the international community to help shape policies in the fields of political affairs, security, economics, environment, and human rights.
The Declaration notes with concern the renewal of hostilities in the South Caucasus, notably the recent violations of the ceasefire on the Line of Contact in the territories around Nagorno Karabakh
It expresses deep regret over the lack of progress towards the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and calls on the parties to engage without further delay in substantive negotiations with a view to finding the earliest possible sustainable solution to the conflict, and urges the Co-Chairmen of the OSCE Minsk Group to redouble their efforts to that end.