Azerbaijan’s threats to use force a challenge to regional security – Armenia’s Foreign Minister
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian has chided Azerbaijani delegation for using the Eastern Partnership as a platform for provocative statements.
Responded to remarks of the head of the Azerbaijani delegation at a press conference following the Informal Ministerial Meeting of Eastern Partnership in Chisinau, Minister Nalbandian said “time and time again the representatives of Azerbaijan abuse this platform making provocative statements instead of addressing its theme – the cooperation within the Eastern Partnership.”
“Security in our region continues to be challenged by the persistent threats of Azerbaijan to use force in the context of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. On April 2016 Azerbaijan unleashed a large scale aggression against Nagorno-Karabakh that was accompanied by grave violations of international humanitarian law, atrocities against civilian population, including children, women and elderly persons, mutilation of bodies, Daesh-style beheadings,” the Armenian Foreign Minister said.
“On July 4th Azerbaijani leadership once again resorted to the tactics of notorious terrorist organizations and as many times before used its civilian population as a human shield for shelling the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh by heavy weaponry, including by TR-107 multiple rocket launcher systems. In response, the Defense Army of Nagorno-Karabakh was obliged to exercise self-defense against the aggressive actions of the Azerbaijani side,” Minister Nalbandian stated.
“As long as Azerbaijan fails to implement its international commitments under 1994-1995 trilateral ceasefire agreements, refuses to implement the Vienna and St. Petersburg Summit commitments, especially on the creation of the mechanism for investigation of the ceasefire violations, that can become also a mechanism for prevention, the Azerbaijani leadership bears full responsibility for all consequences,” Armenia’s top diplomat stated.