US ‘deeply concerned’ over ceasefire violation in Karabakh conflict
The US has expressed concern over the recent escalation at the Karabakh-Azerbaijan line of contact.
“The United States remains deeply concerned over Tuesday’s violations of the ceasefire in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict that resulted in multiple civilian casualties, including possibly a two-year-old child,” Department of State Spokesperson Heather Nauert told a daily briefing.
“This happened near the line of contact. We wish to extend our heartfelt condolences to the families of those victims. Along with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, we call upon the sides to cease military action and return to the negotiating table,” she added.
“Our policy remains clear in that region: The only solution to this conflict is a negotiated settlement based on international law that includes adherence to the principles of non-use of force, territorial integrity, and self-determination,” the Spokesperson stated.