UN calls for de-escalation of tensions in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone
“The UN is increasingly concerned over the deteriorating security environment, including the most recent cease-fire violations, along the Line of Contact and in the broader Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone,” Stephane Dujarric, Spokesman for UN Secretary-General, told a briefing.
“We took note of and echo the Co-Chairs’ recent statement with reference to the renewed violence on 4 July at Alkhanli village of Fizuli region, which resulted in casualties, including among civilians,” the Spokesman said.
“We call upon the sides to refrain from any military action, and strongly urge them to take immediate steps to de-escalate tensions and prevent any further violence. An early return to the negotiations table in good faith is the only way to resolve this long-standing and dangerous conflict,” he stated.