Minsk Group Co-Chairs urge parties to Karabakh conflict to defuse the situation
France has made a statement on behalf of the three countries co-chairing the Minsk Group:
“We would like to underline that our three countries are extremely concerned with the ceasefire violations that occurred on 4 July.
We consider this serious incident as a provocative action that undermines peace efforts and could provoke a breakdown in the forthcoming negotiations.
We remind the Sides of their obligations under the Geneva Conventions to refrain from any hostile action that could lead to unacceptable civilian casualties.
We appeal the parties to take immediate measures to defuse the situation and strictly observe the 1994/1995 ceasefire agreement.
The Russian Federation, France and the United States stress the necessity to resume as soon as possible negotiations on a peaceful settlement of the conflict, as the only way to bring peace, prosperity and genuine reconciliation to all the peoples of the region.”
The Minsk Group Co-Chairs had a issued a statement on June 4, calling on the sides to return to the negotiation table in good faith.