Armenia’s President visits US Embassy, sends message to Trump on Independence Day
President Serzh Sargsyan visited today the US Embassy in Armenia on the occasion of the Independence Day of the United States of America. The President of Armenia congratulated Ambassador Richard Mills, the embassy staff and the friendly people of the United States, wishing them prosperity and continued development.
President Sargsyan and Ambassador Mills first planted an apricot tree in the yard of the US Embassy. The US Ambassador thanked the Armenian President for the visit and congratulations, noting that he was pleased and proud to plant that beautiful apricot tree at the U.S. Embassy together with the President of the Republic of Armenia, which commemorates the 241stanniversary of American independence and the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Armenia and the United States of America.
“The United States greatly values its long partnership and sincere friendship with the Republic of Armenia, and together we have forged strong diplomatic, development, military, commercial, and people-to-people ties over the past 25 years. As we look to the future, we hope our relationship will grow even stronger, and we are especially keen to further deepen our trade and investment ties, to the benefit of both our countries,” Ambassador Mills said.
In turn, the President of Armenia praised the close cooperation with the United States and the level of bilateral interstate relations since the establishment of diplomatic relations and underlined that in this rapidly changing and challenging world, Armenia considers it important to continue the dialogue with the United States in all areas of mutual interest.
The interlocutors touched upon the deepening of trade and economic relations, discussing the existing potential, the work done so far and the prospect of development.
During the meeting, President Serzh Sargsyan thanked the United States for the assistance provided to Armenia for many years now, including the support shown in organizing parliamentary elections in April, 2017. On the occasion of the United States Independence Day, the President of the Republic of Armenia sent a congratulatory message to US President Donald Trump.
“2017 marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Armenia and the United States. Today we can unmistakably state that in the past quarter of a century, together we succeeded in building a close and strong partnership between our nations, anchored in mutual respect and trust. I note with joy that our political dialogue is dynamic and helps to broaden the mutually beneficial cooperation, notably in trade and economy.
The Armenian-American community undoubtedly plays an important role in strengthening the US-Armenian relations.
I greatly value the decade-long support of the United States towards the economic development, comprehensive reforms, the enhancement of democratic institutions and civil society, all designed to strengthen Armenia’s statehood.
Also, I cannot understate the importance of the contribution by USA, as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, to promoting peace in the southern Caucasus. I am convinced that the active engagement of the United States, alongside with the other co-chair countries – Russia and France – would contribute to the desirable outcome – a peaceful and lasting resolution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Dear Mr. President,
Let me once again congratulate you on the US National Day and express hope that through concerted efforts our two nations would be able to enrich the agenda of Armenian-American relations with new mutually beneficial initiatives and projects,” the President of the Republic of Armenia said in his congratulatory message addressed to the President of the United States.