Armenia, EU to sign new deal in November, Foreign Minister confirms
Negotiations on the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between Armenia and the European Union have been completed, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian says.
“Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and President of the European Council Donald Tusk declared about the completion of talks at a meeting in Brussels, after which the parties initialed the document in Armenia,” the Foreign Minister said during budgetary discussions at the National Assembly.
“We have reached an agreement that we can sign a new comprehensive agreement, taking note of Armenia’s commitments in other integration frameworks,” Minister Nalbandian said. He added that the document will serve as a framework for further expansion of relations.
The Foreign Minister confirmed that the deal will be signed within the framework of the Eastern Partnership summit in Brussels in November.
Edward Nalbandian played down the concerns that the signing of the agreement could fail as it was the case back in 2013.
Nalbandian said “the document had not been initialed then.”