Israeli political scientist Avigdor Eskin visits Artsakh
Well-known Israeli political scientist and public figure Avigdor Eskin was hosted in the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh on June 27.
Addressing the lawmakers, Mr. Eskin attached importance to his friendly relations with the Armenian people and said he had come to Artsakh to get to know the country and its people and to share the impressions with his compatriots.
“I’ve come here to learn rather than tell anything. The Armenian nation that has born a number of famed people, deserves great attitude and respect,” the political scientist said.
In a Q&A session with Artsakh MPs Avigdor Eskin referred to his stance on the Karabakh issue, the perspectives of development of Armenian-Israeli relations, the need to implement the Jews’ successful experience of repatriation in Armenia and Artsakh, etc.